Animal Adaptation MCQ Class 11 with Answers

Animal adaptation mcq class 11 with answers,adaptation multiple choice questions, animal adaptation questions and answers,

MCQ on Animal Adaptation

Q1. The presence of beak is the characteristics of :
A) fossorial
B) volant
C) cursorial
D) arboreal
Answer:  B 

Q2. Animals capable for digging are
A) arboreal
B) cursorial
C) fossorial
D) pelagic 
Answer: C

Q3. What do you understand by scanssorial adaptation?
A) burrowing
B) swimming
C) climbing
D) flying 
Answer: C

Q4. Snake has ………… adaptation:
A) scanssorial
B) cursorial
C) fossorial
D) volant 
Answer: C

Q5. The animal having long and hooked claw adapted for which adaptation:
A) volant
B) arboreal
C) swimming
D) cave 
Answer: B

Q6. Which of the following is not one of the bird adaptations to flight ?
A) a keel shaped sternum of the skeleton
B) air- sacs in muscles
C) a highly developed cerebrum
D) streamed – lined body
Answer: C

Q7. Parasites normally possess well developed:
A) digestive system
B) sense organs
C) reproductive organs
D) respiratory organs 
Answer: C

Q8. Aerial mode of animal adaptation is known as :
A) cursorial
B) fossorial
C) scanssorial
D) volant
Answer: D

Q9. Claws of rabbit are the modification of :
A) epidermis
B) dermis
C) scanssorial
D) volant
Answer: A

Q10. Animals capable of running on digits are
A) cursorial
B) digitigrade
C) unguligrade
D) plantigrade
Answer: B

Q11. Lateral line organ is found in
A) amphibia
B) gnathostomata
C) osteichthyes
D) reptilia
Answer:  C

Q12. Organisms that are active at dawn are
A) diurnal
B) auroral
C) vesperal
D) noturnal
Answer:  B

Q13. Syndactyly or zygodactyly in foot are adaptational  features of
A) cursorial animals
B) aquatic animals
C) fossorial animals
D) scanssorial animals
Answer:  D

Q14. Air- sacs are modifications of
A) stomach
B) liver
C) lungs
D) pancreas
Answer: C

Q15. Shortening of neck best fits to
A) aquatic lives
B) arboreal lives
C) volant lives
D) cursorial lives
Answer: A

Q16. Dessert adaptation is found in
A) Sphenodon
B) Squirrel
C) Hippopotamus
D) Phrynosoma
Answer: D

Q17. Which of the following exhibit secondary aquatic adaptation?
A) Osteichthyes
B) Chondrichthyes
C) Whales
D) None
Answer:  C

Q18. Adaptation for jumping is also known as
A) Scanssorial
B) Saltatory
C) Arboreal
D) Aerial 
Answer: B

Q19. External ear is reduced in
A) Desert animals
B) Arboreal animals
C) Fossorial animals
D) Cursorial animals
Answer:  C

Q20. Limbs modified into flippers are found in
A) Seahorse
B) Whale
C) Sea otter
D) Hippocampus
Answer:  B

ALSO READ SIMILAR POSTS

  1. Frog MCQ for entrance exam

2. Earthworm MCQ for Entrance Exam

FAQs on Animal Adaptation

Extremely fused vertebrae( synsacrum) is found in

Birds

……secretes highly toxic excretion

Pisces

Pectoral girdle is well developed than pelvic girdle in

Arboreal forms

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.